Get started50b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewydd, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 1AE). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 29 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (29–289 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 109.8% above the 2024 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £51,000. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£51,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lloyds TSB — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2024Most recent
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 1AE: £146,000 (2024–2020).
54 Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2024
60a Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Aug 2024
58a Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2024
44 Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold May 2023
46 Commercial Street Pontnewydd Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2018
NP44 1AT