Get started12 Ael Y Bryn is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 23.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £138,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Ael Y Bryn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 12 Ael Y Bryn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Llanfoist Crescent — bus stop.
30 August 2024Most recent
£138,500
+50.5%over 7 years24 March 2017
£92,000
+19.5%over 9 years13 July 2007
£77,000
+192.6%over 6 years8 September 2000
£26,315
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9PE: £150,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP4 9LQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.