Get started14 Ael Y Bryn is an end-of-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Across 2003–2019, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 157.6% above the 2019 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 53.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £59,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension and front porch
14 Ael Y Bryn changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 16 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 14 Ael Y Bryn lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£776
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Llanfoist Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2019Most recent
£59,000
+5.4%over 11 months19 February 2018
£56,000
-34.1%over 9 years21 January 2009
£84,950
+49.0%over 5 years25 April 2003
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9PE: £150,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP4 9PB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.