Get started1 Court Rise is an end-of-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9PB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 33.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2023
1 Court Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
1 Court Rise outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llanfoist Crescent — bus stop.
13 August 2021Most recent
£115,000
+6.5%over 2 years9 January 2019
£108,000
+89.5%over 2 years20 October 2016
£57,000
+50.4%over 15 years13 December 2000
£37,895
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9PB: £75,000 (2020–1998).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP4 9HJ