Get started9 Coed Road is a mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £139,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Coed Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 29 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 29 years.
9 Coed Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £1,622
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Trem-y-Mynydd — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2024Most recent
£139,000
+32.4%over 3 years16 July 2021
£105,000
+47.9%over 8 years21 February 2013
£71,000
+77.5%30 August 2012
£40,000
+105.1%over 17 years28 July 1995
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9LJ: £240,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP4 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.