Get started16 Clapham Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 845 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 52.7% above the 2017 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2021
Price for 16 Clapham Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 21 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 21 years.
16 Clapham Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,051
Street avg £915
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coity Terrace — bus stop.
20 October 2017Most recent
£82,500
+13.1%over 6 years5 July 2011
£72,950
+65.8%over 9 months12 October 2010
£44,000
+450.0%over 14 years17 June 1996
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9DE: £120,000 (2025–2021).
11 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold May 2025
7 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Sept 2024
28 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Apr 2021
13 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Mar 2020
17 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP4 9HH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.