Get started7 Clapham Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blaenavon, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 9DE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 14.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £120,000 in September 2024.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2025
Price for 7 Clapham Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 7 Clapham Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,165
Street avg £907
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coity Terrace — bus stop.
18 September 2024Most recent
£120,000
+42.9%over 3 years30 October 2020
£84,000
-6.7%over 13 years12 February 2007
£90,000
+200.0%over 8 years2 April 1998
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 9DE: £101,000 (2025–2020).
11 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold May 2025
28 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Apr 2021
13 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Mar 2020
17 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Feb 2020
4 Clapham Terrace Forge Side Blaenavon Pontypool
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP4 9HH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.