Get started11 Coed Camlas is a detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 8RP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 56.5% above the 2009 sale of £223,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Coed Camlas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2019
11 Coed Camlas has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 12 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11 Coed Camlas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Cemetery — bus stop.
21 August 2009Most recent
£223,000
+85.9%over 7 years31 May 2002
£119,950
+26.3%over 4 years27 June 1997
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 8RP: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 8QT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.