Get started21 Caradoc Street is a mid-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7TG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 102.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2021 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Caradoc Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 21 Caradoc Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
21 Caradoc Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Severn View — bus stop.
5 November 2021Most recent
£130,000
+35.4%over 2 years30 January 2019
£96,000
+88.2%over 10 months29 March 2018
£51,000
-23.8%over 13 years4 May 2004
£66,950
+167.8%over 7 years25 October 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7TG: £108,000 (2025–2023).
31 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Aug 2025
27 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Dec 2024
5 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
26 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Oct 2023
32 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.