Get started14 Caradoc Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7TG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 63.3% above the 2020 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Caradoc Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,059
Street avg £1,106
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Severn View — bus stop.
8 April 2020Most recent
£90,000
+12.6%over 6 months7 October 2019
£79,900
+142.5%over 18 years20 April 2001
£32,950
+9.8%over 3 years28 November 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7TG: £108,000 (2025–2023).
31 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Aug 2025
27 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Dec 2024
5 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
26 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Oct 2023
32 Caradoc Street Pentwyn Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jul 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.