Get started9 Hynam Place is a detached house in Garndiffaith, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 815 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 68.5% above the 2013 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Hynam Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2022
9 Hynam Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 13 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 13 years.
9 Hynam Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,180
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Stoney Road — bus stop.
10 December 2013Most recent
£165,000
-8.3%9 December 2013
£180,000
+10.8%over 9 years6 January 2004
£162,500
+71.1%over 3 years22 September 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7PH: £180,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP4 7UG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.