Get started2 Coed Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talywain, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7HN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 88.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £145,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 2 Coed Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,071
Street avg £1,317
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coronation Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£145,000
+52.6%over 13 years1 June 2012
£95,000
+20.3%over 8 years12 December 2003
£78,950
+75.4%over 9 months17 March 2003
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7HN: £135,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.