Get started7 Brynamlwg is a semi-detached house in Talywain, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 41.7% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Brynamlwg's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2020
7 Brynamlwg changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 12 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 7 Brynamlwg stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.
30 November 2017Most recent
£132,000
-2.2%27 October 2017
£135,000
+5.5%over 3 years9 June 2014
£128,000
-4.1%over 3 years13 October 2010
£133,500
+33.6%over 5 years8 July 2005
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7HE: £179,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.