Get started16 Brynamlwg is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Talywain, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £179,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Brynamlwg's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension and attic conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
16 Brynamlwg outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,425
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.
15 September 2021Most recent
£179,000
+30.7%over 13 years4 July 2008
£136,950
+27.2%over 2 years17 February 2006
£107,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7HE: £150,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NP4 7UU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.