Get started11 Cleaves Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7EP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 41.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
11 Cleaves Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 15 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 15 years.
11 Cleaves Terrace outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £970
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Union Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2017Most recent
£97,500
+2.6%over 4 years22 June 2012
£95,000
+25.0%over 7 years19 July 2004
£76,000
+100.0%over 1 year17 December 2002
£38,000
+43.4%over 7 months24 May 2002
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7EP: £115,000 (2024–2017).
4 Cleaves Terrace Foundry Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
10 Cleaves Terrace Foundry Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jan 2022
13 Cleaves Terrace Foundry Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Feb 2021
9 Cleaves Terrace Foundry Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jan 2018
18 Cleaves Terrace Foundry Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP4 7HE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.