Get started2 Saxons Houses is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Abersychan, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 7DP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 130.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £151,000 in October 2025. At 62 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Saxons Houses was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 2 Saxons Houses runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Incline — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£151,000
+67.8%over 11 years5 September 2014
£90,000
-25.0%over 6 years8 February 2008
£120,000
+400.0%over 9 years26 June 1998
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 7DP: £122,500 (2024–2019).
12 Saxons Houses Manor Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Sept 2024
13 Saxons Houses Manor Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Aug 2022
10 Saxons Houses Manor Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jan 2022
9 Saxons Houses Manor Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Jul 2017
1 Saxons Houses Manor Road Abersychan Pontypool
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP4 7HN
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.