Get started3 Beechley Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Furnace, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 18.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £134,950 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Beechley Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2021
Price for 3 Beechley Cottages has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
3 Beechley Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,490
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finers` Arms — bus stop.
4 March 2022Most recent
£134,950
+13.4%over 14 years30 March 2007
£119,000
+83.1%over 3 years5 September 2003
£65,000
+128.1%over 5 years21 August 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6UT: £76,000 (2016–1995).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 6LP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.