Get started2 Beechley Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Furnace, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6UT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 612 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 268.6% above the 1995 sale of £31,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 60.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006.
2 Beechley Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension and internal alterations
2 Beechley Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,200
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Beechley Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£548
Street avg £1,805
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Finers` Arms — bus stop.
7 March 1995Most recent
£31,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6UT: £119,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP4 6QU