Get started8 Albion Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1009 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 28.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
8 Albion Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 3 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 3 years.
8 Albion Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,185
Street avg £1,020
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Forgehammer — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2007Most recent
£111,000
+30.6%over 2 years6 August 2004
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6PG: £115,000 (2023–2020).
4 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Feb 2023
10 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Jun 2021
11 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Dec 2020
9 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Nov 2020
5 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP4 6PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.