Get started4 Albion Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 6PG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 77.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Albion Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 4 Albion Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
4 Albion Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £977
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Forgehammer — bus stop.
17 February 2023Most recent
£150,000
+19.0%over 4 years18 January 2019
£126,000
+121.2%over 15 years3 April 2003
£56,950
+46.0%over 2 years31 July 2000
£39,000
+13.0%over 1 year26 February 1999
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 6PG: £115,000 (2021–2019).
10 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Jun 2021
11 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Dec 2020
9 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Nov 2020
5 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Jan 2020
1 Albion Place Hanbury Road Pontnewynydd Pontypool
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP4 6PG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.