Get started24 Parc Panteg is an end-of-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5YH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 57 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £163,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£163,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 24 Parc Panteg lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,224
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parc Panteg — bus stop.
21 May 2021Most recent
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5YH: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year