Get started81 Churchwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £348,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
81 Churchwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 81 Churchwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £2,257
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£348,000
+54.7%over 6 years28 July 2017
£225,000
+8.2%over 2 years1 December 2014
£208,000
+9.5%over 8 years12 May 2006
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5SX: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.