Get started40 Churchwood is a detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5SX). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 17.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 128 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 49 EPCs).
Change of use of an integral garage to a study
40 Churchwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 40 Churchwood runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£350,000
+48.9%over 7 years15 September 2017
£235,000
+11.9%over 6 years29 October 2010
£210,000
+7.1%over 4 years18 August 2006
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5SX: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.