Get started43 Bryn Heulog is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5SU). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1375 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 83.3% above the 2011 sale of £119,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. At 128 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
43 Bryn Heulog's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2021
43 Bryn Heulog's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£119,995
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 43 Bryn Heulog runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£940
Street avg £1,509
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Panteg Hospital — bus stop.
30 June 2011Most recent
£119,995
+76.5%over 10 years6 April 2001
£68,000
+8.0%over 6 years24 February 1995
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5SU: £183,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP4 5AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.