Get started9 Open Hearth Close is an end-of-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 41.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £122,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Open Hearth Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Open Hearth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2018Most recent
£122,000
+2.5%over 11 years15 June 2007
£119,000
+5.3%over 10 months4 August 2006
£113,000
-1.7%23 June 2006
£115,000
+64.3%over 3 years29 January 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JR: £170,000 (2024–2024).
27 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
51 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
5 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Feb 2024
45 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.