Get started26 Open Hearth Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 43.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Open Hearth Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 15 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
18 December 2019Most recent
£135,000
+3.8%over 2 years13 January 2017
£130,000
+9.7%over 10 years18 August 2006
£118,500
+5.8%27 May 2006
£112,000
+12.0%over 1 year28 September 2004
£100,000
+16.3%29 June 2004
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JR: £170,000 (2024–2024).
27 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
51 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
5 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Feb 2024
45 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.