Get started12 Open Hearth Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 45.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 11 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 12 Open Hearth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Giffithstown Rly Museum — bus stop.
27 June 2008Most recent
£125,000
+5.9%over 2 years12 August 2005
£118,000
+96.8%over 3 years4 March 2002
£59,950
+33.2%over 2 years30 July 1999
£45,000
+9.8%over 1 year7 October 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JR: £170,000 (2024–2024).
27 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2024
51 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Aug 2024
5 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Feb 2024
45 Open Hearth Close Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.