Get started14 Commercial Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £167,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2025
90mm insultation mechanically fixed to the external facades, finished with a 10mm reinforced thru colour render.
Latest sale on 14 Commercial Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
14 Commercial Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,319
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kemys Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
External wall insulation comprising 90 mm insulation mechanically fixed to the external facades and then finished with a 10mm reinforced through coloured render
17 December 2024Most recent
£167,000
-4.6%over 1 year6 July 2023
£175,000
+9.4%over 1 year12 November 2021
£160,000
+23.1%over 6 years22 May 2015
£129,950
+62.4%over 11 years10 October 2003
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JF: £120,000 (2025–2022).
84 Commercial Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2025
96a Commercial Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2023
9 Commercial Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold May 2023
24 Commercial Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Apr 2022
25 Commercial Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.