Get started30 Bridge Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 682 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 41.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
30 Bridge Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2020
30 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 30 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,735
Street avg £1,271
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Arms — bus stop.
21 June 2019Most recent
£110,000
+17.0%over 4 years8 May 2015
£94,000
+17.6%over 4 years25 February 2011
£79,950
+6.6%over 5 years22 July 2005
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JB: £130,000 (2025–2018).
8 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Sept 2025
3 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Mar 2023
12 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2021
10 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2018
24 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.