Get started3 Bridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 19.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
3 Bridge Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Bridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Arms — bus stop.
31 March 2023Most recent
£130,000
+22.6%over 3 years6 September 2019
£106,000
+41.3%over 2 years20 September 2016
£75,000
-9.1%24 June 2016
£82,500
-2.9%over 11 years24 September 2004
£85,000
+112.5%over 2 years10 May 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5JB: £110,000 (2025–2017).
8 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Sept 2025
12 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2021
30 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jun 2019
10 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2018
24 Bridge Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.