Get started4 Broad Street is a detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HX). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 116.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 23.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £332,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Broad Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 4 Broad Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 116.7% per year over 2 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 116.7% per year over 2 years.
4 Broad Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Masons Arms — bus stop.
14 April 2022Most recent
£332,000
+410.8%over 2 years5 March 2020
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HX: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 13 years
NP4 5AX