Get started10 Park Street is a mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 33.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £122,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Park Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,571
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kemys Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2020Most recent
£122,500
+53.2%over 3 years26 July 2017
£79,950
-5.9%31 March 2017
£85,000
+139.4%over 19 years12 March 1998
£35,500
+11.1%over 11 months27 March 1997
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HR: £126,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP4 5SD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.