Get started13 Park Street is a mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £153,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 13 Park Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
13 Park Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,515
Street avg £1,347
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kemys Street — bus stop.
13 December 2023Most recent
£153,000
+2.0%11 December 2023
£150,000
+4.9%over 3 years18 November 2020
£143,000
+217.8%over 15 years24 June 2005
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HR: £104,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.