Get started8 Oxford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 47.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Oxford Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2020
8 Oxford Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 12 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 12 years.
8 Oxford Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,472
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
15 April 2011Most recent
£101,000
-15.8%over 2 years25 April 2008
£119,950
+41.1%over 3 years20 August 2004
£85,000
+107.3%over 5 years27 November 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HP: £141,500 (2025–2022).
1 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Apr 2025
9 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2025
46 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2023
10 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.