Get started9 Oxford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 22.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £141,500 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Oxford Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 13 years.
£141,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 9 Oxford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,747
Street avg £1,430
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£141,500
+32.2%over 7 years26 May 2017
£107,000
+1.9%over 2 years19 May 2015
£105,000
+6.6%over 3 years1 September 2011
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HP: £144,950 (2025–2022).
1 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Apr 2025
46 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2023
10 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Dec 2022
39 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP4 5HF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.