Get started5 Oxford Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 38.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £108,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Oxford Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2020
5 Oxford Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 16 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 16 years.
5 Oxford Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,371
Street avg £1,445
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
2 December 2019Most recent
£108,000
+45.9%over 4 years11 September 2015
£74,000
-36.2%over 8 years24 November 2006
£115,950
+19.5%over 1 year29 July 2005
£97,000
+17.6%over 1 year19 December 2003
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5HP: £141,500 (2025–2022).
1 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Apr 2025
9 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jan 2025
46 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Jul 2024
16 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Nov 2023
10 Oxford Street Griffithstown Pontypool
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP4 5HX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.