Get started4 Cwrdy Close is a detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 63.1% above the 2011 sale of £160,000. At 88 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
4 Cwrdy Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Cwrdy Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
25 March 2011Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5AY: £287,500 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year