Get started21 Cwrdy Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Griffithstown, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. At 200 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £320,000 in December 2018.
21 Cwrdy Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Raising roof and construct dormer extensions to create first floor and widening of existing access
Latest sale on 21 Cwrdy Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 7 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 21 Cwrdy Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
200 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Panteg House — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2018Most recent
£320,000
+66.2%over 7 years28 October 2011
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 5AY: £259,950 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NP4 5AX