Get started16 Larch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0RT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 32% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £203,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Larch Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,219
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine Tree Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2019Most recent
£203,000
+35.3%over 6 years21 June 2013
£150,000
+3.4%over 8 years28 June 2004
£145,000
+112.5%over 3 years14 November 2000
£68,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0RT: £275,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.