Get started3 Blodwen Way is a two-bedroom detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 21.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £190,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Blodwen Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2025
3 Blodwen Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 5 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Blodwen Way lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
53 (E)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Recreation Ground — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2021Most recent
£190,000
+11.8%over 2 years30 November 2018
£170,000
+53.2%over 2 years26 February 2016
£111,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NP4 0QT: £136,500 (2020–2009).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NP4 0QT