Get started26 Caroline Road is a two-bedroom property in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QL). It has council tax band C. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
26 Caroline Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£118,000
Growth on file: 33.2% per year over 6 years.
1 February 2008Most recent
£118,000
+521.1%over 6 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ruth Road — bus stop.
20 September 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QL: £174,000 (2025–2021).
NP4 0QR