Get started9 Heol Madoc is a detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0QG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 49.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £229,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Heol Madoc has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey rear and side extension and raised patio
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Heol Madoc outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ruth Road — bus stop.
29 June 2021Most recent
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0QG: £205,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP4 0BY