Get started44 Palm Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 39.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 44 Palm Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Russell Close — bus stop.
11 January 2019Most recent
£190,000
+15.9%over 10 years1 October 2008
£164,000
+124.7%over 7 years24 November 2000
£73,000
+25.9%over 4 years2 August 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0DE: £240,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 0DF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.