Get started58 Palm Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 27.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 22.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £172,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
58 Palm Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
58 Palm Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,567
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Russell Close — bus stop.
2 July 2021Most recent
£172,000
+18.6%over 3 years11 August 2017
£145,000
+9.0%over 9 years12 December 2007
£133,000
-12.5%30 November 2007
£152,000
+72.7%over 4 years21 March 2003
£88,000
+100.0%over 7 years11 August 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0DE: £240,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP4 0QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.