Get started18 Clos Telyn is a detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 30.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 15.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £411,000.
18 Clos Telyn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£411,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 18 Clos Telyn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,506
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goytre Arms — bus stop.
28 June 2018Most recent
£411,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0DB: £425,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NP4 0UE