Get started33 Clos Telyn is a four-bedroom detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £467,500.
Latest sale on 33 Clos Telyn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 6 years.
£467,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 6 years.
33 Clos Telyn outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,329
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Goytre Arms — bus stop.
23 August 2024Most recent
£467,500
+24.8%over 6 years29 June 2018
£374,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0DB: £330,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
NP4 0UE