Get started7 Maes Y Felin is an end-of-terrace house in New Inn, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Maes Y Felin's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2023
Latest sale on 7 Maes Y Felin was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 9 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 7 Maes Y Felin stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Lower New Inn — bus stop.
15 September 2022Most recent
£210,000
+44.8%over 4 years12 June 2018
£145,000
+7.4%over 4 years29 August 2013
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0BZ: £145,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
NP4 0HA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.