Get started71 Meadowbank is a detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 987 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 sits 55.8% above the 2009 sale of £224,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
71 Meadowbank's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2019
Loft Conversion, Including Dormer Window.
71 Meadowbank's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 10 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 10 years.
71 Meadowbank is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
11 December 2009Most recent
£224,000
+103.6%over 8 years21 February 2001
£110,000
-4.3%over 1 year26 October 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AY: £310,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NP4 0BY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.