Get started27 Fairfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Penperlleni, Pontypool, Pontypool (NP4 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 44.7% above the 2019 sale price. At 128 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sale on file: £273,000 in September 2019.
27 Fairfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 2 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 2 years.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Fairfield — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2019Most recent
£273,000
+7.1%over 1 year6 December 2017
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP4 0AP: £420,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP4 0QP