Get startedCrick Lodge is a detached house in Crick, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5UW). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 33.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (140 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Crick Lodge sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2024
Crick Lodge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
Crick Lodge is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,662
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Crick House — bus stop.
26 August 2016Most recent
£334,000
-4.6%over 9 years27 July 2007
£350,000
+89.2%over 6 years25 July 2001
£185,000
+33.2%over 1 year16 August 1999
£138,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5UW: £625,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.